WPI Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Computer Science Department


Bob Kinicki's History of Undergraduate Projects

Summary

85 Completed Major Qualifying Projects (MQP's)
67 Completed Interactive Qualifying Projects (IQP's)

2016-2017

IQPs

  • REKNAM6 Renewal Energy SMART Lessons: An Educational Approach to Energy Independence in Namibia {co-advisor Sarah Wodin-Schwartz} Timothy Consedine, Emily DiRuzza, Jessica Grabinsky and Katherine Pelissari D17
  • REKNAM5 Advancing Namibian Higher Education: Promoting the Debut of MOOCs in Namibia {co-advisor Sarah Wodin-Schwartz} Derek Feehrer, Jamie Freud, Anqi Lu and Nde Nkimbeng D17
  • REKNAM4 Laying the Tracks for Soft Skill Development at TransNamib {co-advisor Sarah Wodin-Schwartz} John Frigo, Amelia Mattesen, Ryan Rigney and Jenna Shea D17
  • SW3NAM3 A Recommended Recycling Processing System for the Informal Waste Collectors of Oshakati, Namibia {co-advisor Sarah Wodin-Schwartz} William Bennett, Emily Chretien, Sophia Gomarlo and Peter Hurley D17
  • SW3NAM2 A Roadside Observation Study for Measuring Seal Belt & Child Restraint Use in Namibia {co-advisor Sarah Wodin-Schwartz} Vanessa Beutel, Alexandra Chretien, Melissa Daigle and Michael Morlock D17
  • SW3NAM1 Developing a Green Business Opportunity for Self-Sustainability in Windhoek's Informal Settlements {co-advisor Sarah Wodin-Schwartz} Erin Dixson, Jennifer Gagner, Travis Norris and Hary Teklegiorgis C17
  • PQPs

  • REKNAM6 Renewal Energy SMART Lessons: An Educational Approach to Energy Independence in Namibia {co-advisor Sarah Wodin-Schwartz} Timothy Consedine, Emily DiRuzza, Jessica Grabinsky and Katherine Pelissari C17
  • REKNAM5 Advancing Namibian Higher Education: Promoting the Debut of MOOCs in Namibia {co-advisor Sarah Wodin-Schwartz} Derek Feehrer, Jamie Freud, Anqi Lu and Nde Nkimbeng C17
  • REKNAM4 Laying the Tracks for Soft Skill Development at TransNamib: An analysis of TransNamib employee soft skills {co-advisor Sarah Wodin-Schwartz} John Frigo, Amelia Mattesen, Ryan Rigney and Jenna Shea C17
  • SW3NAM3 A Proposed Recycling Facility for the Informal Waste Collectors of Oshakati {co-advisor Sarah Wodin-Schwartz} William Bennett, Emily Chretien, Sophia Gomarlo and Peter Hurley C17
  • SW3NAM2 A Roadside Observation Study for Measuring Seal Belt and Child Restraints {co-advisor Sarah Wodin-Schwartz} Vanessa Beutel, Alexandra Chretien, Melissa Daigle and Michael Morlock C17
  • SW3NAM1 Developing a Green Business Opportunity for Self-Sustainability in Windhoek's Informal Settlements {co-advisor Sarah Wodin-Schwartz} Erin Dixson, Jennifer Gagner, Travis Norris and Hary Teklegiorgis C17
  • 2015-2016

    MQPs

  • REK0101 A Performance Study of RPL with Trickle Algorithm Variants Daniel Benson and Zhouxiao Wu, A15-D16
  • IQPs

  • BLENZ07 Stakeholder Study: Resource Management of Wairarapa Moana {coadvisor Professor Bethel Eddy} Natalie Diltz, Jena Mazzucco, Austin Scott and Jeffrey Sirocki C16
  • BLENZ06 Identifying Resource Management Conflicts: Stakeholder Study Regarding Flood Protection in Wairarapa Moana {coadvisor Professor Bethel Eddy} Breanne Happell, Rene Jacques, Elizabeth van Zyl and Elizabeth Walfield C16
  • BLENZ05 Investigating the Use of Technological Devices to Target Social Skills in Autism Spectrum Disorder Therapy in New Zealand {coadvisor Professor Bethel Eddy} Georgios Ardamerinos, Hope Shevchuk and Julia Smith C16
  • BLENZ04 Assessing the Feasibility of a Microfabrication Cluster in New Zealand {coadvisor Professor Bethel Eddy} William Boyd, Tyler DeFosse, John Lomi and Rachel Ooyama-Searls C16
  • REKNZ03 Te Awarua-o-Porirua Harbor: Assessing Awareness Methods to Improve Water Quality {coadvisor Professor Bethel Eddy} Michael Chan, Alexander Draper, Julia Pershken and Jonathan Ross C16
  • REKNZ02 Improving the Conservation Documenting Process at the Wellington Te Papa Tongarewa Museum {coadvisor Professor Bethel Eddy} Rachel Brown, Ethan Coeytaux, Frank DeGiacomo and Thomas Flannery C16
  • REKNZ01 Assessing Greenhouse Feasibility: A Report to the Ngati Kea Ngati Tuara Hapu of Horohoro, New Zealand {coadvisor Professor Bethel Eddy} Allison Buckley, Martin Fitzgerald, Paige Myatt and Nathan Peterson C16
  • PQPs

  • BLENZ07 Stakeholder Study of Wairarapa Moana Regarding the Management of the Blundell Barrage Gates {coadvisor Professor Bethel Eddy} Natalie Diltz, Jena Mazzucco, Austin Scott and Jeffrey Sirocki B15
  • BLENZ06 Identifying Resource Conflicts: Stakeholder Analysis of Flood Protection in the Lower Wairarapa Valley {coadvisor Professor Bethel Eddy} Breanne Happell, Rene Jacques, Elizabeth van Zyl and Elizabeth Walfield B15
  • BLENZ05 Investigating the Use of Collaborative Technology in Autism Therapy {coadvisor Professor Bethel Eddy} Georgios Ardamerinos, Hope Shevchuk and Julia Smith B15
  • BLENZ04 Generating Recommendations for a Microfabrication Cluster in New Zealand {coadvisor Professor Bethel Eddy} William Boyd, Tyler DeFosse, John Lomi and Rachel Ooyama-Searls B15
  • REKNZ03 Te Awarua-o-Porirua Harbor: Assessing Community Awareness and Analyzing Methods to Reverse Pollution {coadvisor Professor Bethel Eddy} Michael Chan, Alexander Draper, Julia Pershken and Jonathan Ross B15
  • REKNZ02 Digital Documentation for Conservation of Artifacts at the Wellington Te Papa Tongarewa Museum {coadvisor Professor Bethel Eddy} Rachel Brown, Ethan Coeytaux, Frank DeGiacomo and Thomas Flannery B15
  • REKNZ01 Ngati Kea Ngati Tuara Electricity Utilization {coadvisor Professor Bethel Eddy} Allison Buckley, Martin Fitzgerald, Paige Myatt and Nathan Peterson B15
  • 2014-2015

    IQPs

  • FM1BK06 Promoting the Hydroponics Project of the Chaipattana Foundation in Prachinburi, Thailand {coadvisor Professor Fabienne Miller} Karen Fitch, Eric Jorgensen, Nicolas Riart and Halsey Vandenberg, C15
  • FM1BK05 Evaluating Hill Tribe Forest Management: A Case Study of Amphoe Galyani Vadhana {coadvisor Professor Fabienne Miller} Obiora Ofokansi, Brigitte Perera, Caitlin Swalec and Alexander Zitoli C15
  • FM1BK04 Preventing Thai Teen Pregnancy Through Digital Media {coadvisor Professor Fabienne Miller} Celina Aherrera, Linnet Davis, Sarah Gardinier and Kevin Rondinone, C15
  • REKBK03 Local Water Network Rectification in Krabi, Thailand {coadvisor Professor Fabienne Miller} Nathan Alvord, Camden Knoff, Joseph Lidwin and Sebastian Ortiz, C15
  • REKBK02 Developing a Sustainable Water Management Model: Addressing Water Pollution in the Khlong Toei Slum in Bangkok, Thailand {coadvisor Professor Fabienne Miller} Meghan Goodwin, Elia Perez Luna, Julia Truong and Adrienne Weishaar, C15
  • REKBK01 Assessment of Raks Thai Learning Centers for Migrant Children in Mahachai {coadvisor Professor Fabienne Miller} Amanda Adkins, Rita Newman and Johanna Thomas, C15
  • PQPs

  • FM1BK06 Increasing Self-Sufficiency in Agriculture with Hydroponics {coadvisor Professor Fabienne Miller} Karen Fitch, Eric Jorgensen, Nicolas Riart and Halsey Vandenberg, B14
  • FM1BK05 Developing a Cooperative and Sustainable Land-Use Model for the Hill Tribes of Northern Thailand {coadvisor Professor Fabienne Miller} Obiora Ofokansi, Brigitte Perera, Caitlin Swalec and Alexander Zitoli B14
  • FM1BK04 Promoting Sexual Health and Pregnancy Prevention to Young Thai Women: A Digital Media Approach to Public Health {coadvisor Professor Fabienne Miller} Celina Aherrera, Linnet Davis, Sarah Gardinier and Kevin Rondinone, B14
  • REKBK03 Local Water Rectification in Krabi, Thailand {coadvisor Professor Fabienne Miller} Nathan Alvord, Camden Knoff, Joseph Lidwin and Sebastian Ortiz, B14
  • REKBK02 Developing a Sustainable Water Management Model: Addressing Water Pollution in the Khlong Toei Slum in Bangkok, Thailand {coadvisor Professor Fabienne Miller} Meghan Goodwin, Elia Perez Luna, Julia Truong and Adrienne Weishaar, B14
  • REKBK01 Assessment of Raks Thai Learning Centers {coadvisor Professor Fabienne Miller} Amanda Adkins, Rita Newman and Johanna Thomas, B14
  • 2013-2014

    IQPs

  • SSTDK06 Overcoming the Barriers of Electric Vehicle Uptake in Denmark {coadvisor Professor Steven Taylor} Brodie Green, Jacqueline Lynch, Larry McGillicuddy and Vincent Samuel, D14
  • SSTDK05 Exploring the Factors Influencing Organic Waste Sorting in Denmark {coadvisor Professor Steven Taylor} Mei Lee Amend, Ryan Bagge, Andres Leiro and Jason Ward, D14
  • SSTDK04 Envisioning a Traffic Solution for Copenhagen {coadvisor Professor Steven Taylor} Jared Breton, Tanner Buxton and Lucia Shumaker, D14
  • REKDK03 Assessing Particulate Pollution in the Osterbro District of Copenhagen {coadvisor Professor Steven Taylor} John Bosworth, Marley Kapsimalis, Stephenie Piscitelli and Nathan Wiegman, D14
  • REKDK02 Proposing Information Communication Technology Solutions for a Studio Business Environment {coadvisor Professor Steven Taylor} Andrew Iovanna, Nicholas Perez, Rose Petock and Joseph Spicola, D14
  • REKDK01 Providing Support for the Ladegardsaen Daylighting Project {coadvisor Professor Steven Taylor} Shridhar Ambady, Kevin Hancock, Katrina Kohlman and Madeline Seigle, D14

    PQPs

  • SSTDK06 The Danish Consumer Interest Regarding Electric Cars {coadvisor Professor Steven Taylor} Brodie Green, Jacqueline Lynch, Larry McGillicuddy and Vincent Samuel, C14
  • SSTDK05 Organic Waste Management and the Creation of a Collection Pathway in Denmark {coadvisor Professor Steven Taylor} Mei Lee Amend, Ryan Bagge, Andres Leiro and Jason Ward, C14
  • SSTDK04 Envisioning a Tunnel on Amager {coadvisor Professor Steven Taylor} Jared Breton, Tanner Buxton, Kevin Magnan and Lucia Shumaker, C14
  • REKDK03 Assessing Particle in the Osterbro District of Copenhagen {coadvisor Professor Steven Taylor} John Bosworth, Marley Kapsimalis, Stephenie Piscitelli and Nathan Wiegman, C14
  • REKDK02 Proposing Information Technology Solutions for a Studio Business Environment {coadvisor Professor Steven Taylor} Andrew Iovanna, Nicholas Perez, Rose Petock and Joseph Spicola, C14
  • REKDK01 Visualizing Pollution in Norrebro {coadvisor Professor Steven Taylor} Shridhar Ambady, Kevin Hancock, Katrina Kohlman and Madeline Seigle, C14
  • 2012-2013

    MQPs

  • REK0100 Evaluating the Performance of Synchronous and Asynchronous Media Access Control Protocols in the Contiki Operating System Chris Pinola, A12, B12
  • IQPs

  • REKCRO7 Establishing Socioeconomic Baselines of Sustainable Fishing Communities, A Study of the Fishermen of Palito and Montero {coadvisor Professor Lauren Mathews} Amy Babeu, Katelyn Cabral, Johanna Hartmann and Kristin Poti, B12
  • REKCRO6 Improving Energy Efficiency in Central America and the Caribbean through the Expansion of EnerG Tech Investment {coadvisor Professor Lauren Mathews} Jaime De Souza, William Dunn, Alexandra Jaeger and Samuel Petersen, B12
  • REKCRO5 Evaluation of Solid Waste Management in Cartago, Costa Rica {coadvisor Professor Lauren Mathews} Brishell Aquise-Calizaya, Elia Lerma, Jean-Luc Teixeira and Mariel VanAtta, B12
  • LM1CRO4 Environmental Certification in Costa Rica: Developing a Tool to Guide SMEs' Decisions {coadvisor Professor Lauren Mathews} Paul Bender, Brooke Coughlan, Corinne Nawn and Charles White, B12
  • LM1CRO3 Green Job Preparation in Costa Rica {coadvisor Professor Lauren Mathews} Elisabeth Boulanger, Jeffrey Ducki, Karen Paklin and Tatiana Vitorino Prata, B12
  • LM1CRO2 Assessment of the Carbon Footprint of the Bomberos of Costa Rica {coadvisor Professor Lauren Mathews} Damien Cabral, Kate Harten, Andrew Osei and John Swalec, B12
  • LM1CRO1 Investigating the Potential of Plantation Pochote as a Lumber Source in Samara, Costa Rica {coadvisor Professor Lauren Mathews} Caitlin Rush, Kaitlyn Schneider, Mary Schwartz and Patrick Sullivan, B12
  • PQPs

  • REKCRO7 Evaluating the Socioeconomic Impacts of Sustainable Fishing Practices, A Study of the Fishermen of Palito and Montero
    {coadvisor Professor Lauren Mathews} Amy Babeu, Katelyn Cabral, Johanna Hartmann and Kristin Poti, A12
  • REKCRO6 Expansion Plan for EnerG Tech Investment {coadvisor Professor Lauren Mathews} Jaime De Souza, William Dunn, Alexandra Jaeger and Samuel Petersen, A12
  • REKCRO5 Solid Waste Management in Cartago, Costa Rica {coadvisor Professor Lauren Mathews} Brishell Aquise-Calizayz, Elia Lerma, Jean-Luc Teixeira and Mariel VanAtta, A12
  • LM1CRO4 International Marketing of Low-Carbon Products {coadvisor Professor Lauren Mathews} Paul Bender, Brooke Coughlan, Corinne Nawn and Charles White, A12
  • LM1CRO3 Green Sector Development and Job Creation in Costa Rica {coadvisor Professor Lauren Mathews} Elisabeth Boulanger, Jeffrey Ducki, Karen Paklin and Tatiano Vitorina Prata, A12
  • LM1CRO2 Assessment of the Carbon Neutrality of el Benemerito Cuerpo de Bomberos of Costa Rica {coadvisor Professor Lauren Mathews} Damien Cabral, Kate Harten, Andrew Osei and John Swalec, A12
  • LM1CRO1 Developing a Sustainable Marketing Plan for the Pochote Tree in Samara, Costa Rica {coadvisor Professor Lauren Mathews} Caitlin Rush, Kaitlyn Scheider, Mary Schwartz and Patric Sullivan, A12
  • 2010-2011

    IQPs

  • ZWHHK06 Measurement and Analysis of Walkability in Hong Kong {coadvisor Professor Zkikun Hou} Michael Audi, Kathryn Byorkman, Alison Couture and Suzanne Najem, C11
  • ZWHHK05 E-Portfolios for Language Learning at Lingnan University {coadvisor Professor Zkikun Hou} Reuben Gutierrez, Lauren Ketschke, Thomas Lextrait and Matthew Rosen, C11
  • ZWHHK04 Application of Peer-Assisted Learning in a University Extra-Curricular Program {coadvisor Professor Zkikun Hou} Derek Andersen, Tiffany Chau, Austin Noto_Moniz, Yuchen Xu, C11
  • REKHK03 The Feasibility for Providing a More Sustainable Menu in Hong Kong's Seafood Businesses {coadvisor Professor Zkikun Hou} Cory Cormier, Samantha Do, Khoa DoBa and Cecila Zhen, C11
  • REKHK02 Evaluating the Feasibilty of a Historic Ship Exhibition at Central Pier 8 {coadvisor Professor Zkikun Hou} Jessica Homes, Codie Keene, Stephen Lee and Mitchel Wilkinson, C11
  • REKHK01 Bus Emissions and Their Impact on Disadvantaged Communities {coadvisor Professor Zkikun Hou} Assel Akhmetova, Ted Fitts, Katelyn Krajenka and John Schaeffer, C11
  • PQPs

  • ZWHHK06 Hong Kong Walkability Analysis {coadvisor Professor Zkikun Hou} Michael Audi, Kathryn Byorkman, Alison Couture and Suzanne Najem, B10
  • ZWHHK05 Virtual Learning Environments at Lingnan University {coadvisor Professor Zkikun Hou} Reuben Gutierrez, Lauren Ketschke, Thomas Lextrait and Matthew Rosen, B10
  • ZWHHK04 English Improvement at the Hong Kong University of Science and Technology {coadvisor Professor Zkikun Hou} Derek Andersen, Tiffany Chau, Austin Noto_Moniz, Yuchen Xu, B10
  • REKHK03 The Feasibility for Providing a More Sustainable Menu for Hong Kong's Seafood Businesses {coadvisor Professor Zkikun Hou} Cory Cormier, Samantha Do, Khoa DoBa and Cecila Zhen, B10
  • REKHK02 Hong Kong Historic Ship Evaluation {coadvisor Professor Zkikun Hou} Jessica Homes, Codie Keene, Stephen Lee and Mitchel Wiliknson, B10
  • REKHK01 A Sustainability Analysis of China {coadvisor Professor Zkikun Hou} Assel Akhmetova, Ted Fitts, Katelyn Krajenka and John Schaeffer, B10
  • 2009-2010

    MQPs

  • REK0099 Home Energy Controller Kerry Lynn, C10-E10
  • REKVE09 Mobile Platform for Determining Particulate Flow Velocity {coadvisor Professor Ali Rangwala} James Barrett, Daniel Lampke and Michael Oshetsky, A09-D10
  • REK0098 A Comparative Study of Energy Efficient Medium Access Control Protocols in Wireless Sensor Networks Brian Bates and Andrew Keating, A09,B09 Available Project Code (tgz)
  • IQPs

  • JD2PR07 Sustainable Energy for El Yunque National Forest {coadvisor Professor John Delorey} Kevin Arruda, Steven Baldwin and Alexander Quinn D10
  • JD2PR06 Puerto Rico Residential Energy Study {coadvisor Professor John Delorey} Aaron Champagne, Brent Evansen, Colleen Heath and Taylor North D10
  • JD2PR05 Geographic Information Systems as a tool for Floodplain Management and Risk Assessment {coadvisor Professor John Delorey} Thomas Cucinotta, Aarik Devenger, Lane Thornton and David Vecchiarellii D10
  • REKPR04 Development of a Benthic Index of Biotic Integrity {coadvisor Professor John Delorey} Andrew Black, Michael Ford, Krysta Keough and Brad Richards D10
  • REKPR03 Recommendations for DNER Land Acquisition Proposal {coadvisor Professor John Delorey} Russell Austin, Stephen Esposito and Elizabeth Lapinel D10
  • REKPR02 The Assessment of Tourist Satisfaction at the Laguna Grande {coadvisor Professor John Delorey} Stefan Mrkic, Michael Roth, Joseph Spokis and Joseph Vanni D10
  • REKPR01 Interpretive Programming at the Caguas Botanical & Cultural Gardens in Puerto Rico {coadvisor Professor John Delorey} Abaigeal Caras, Tianna Melling, Benjamin Travis and Megan Tsai D10
  • PQPs

  • JD2PR07 Feasibility Study of Alternative Energy Sources and Conservation Techniques for Implementation in El Yunque Nationnal Forest {coadvisor Professor John Delorey} Kevin Arruda, Steven Baldwin and Alexander Quinn C10
  • JD2PR06 Puerto Rico Residential Energy {coadvisor Professor John Delorey} Aaron Champagne, Brent Evansen, Colleen Heath and Taylor North C10
  • JD2PR05 Floodplain Population Estimation in San Juan, Puerto Rico {coadvisor Professor John Delorey} Thomas Cucinotta, Aarik Devenger, Lane Thornton and David Vecchiarellii C10
  • REKPR04 Development of a Benthic Index of Biotic Integrity {coadvisor Professor John Delorey} Andrew Black, Michael Ford, Krysta Keough and Brad Richards C10
  • REKPR03 Determining Natural Reserves Boundaries in Puerto Rico {coadvisor Professor John Delorey} Russell Austin, Stephen Esposito and Elizabeth Lapinel C10
  • REKPR02 Laguna Grande Bioluminescent Bay Tourist Satisfaction {coadvisor Professor John Delorey} Stefan Mrkic, Michael Roth, Joseph Spokis and Joseph Vanni C10
  • REKPR01 Caguas Botanical & Cultural Gardens {coadvisor Professor John Delorey} Abaigeal Caras, Tianna Melling, Benjamin Travis and Megan Tsai C10

  • 2008-2009

    IQPs

  • SJW09M7 An Analysis of Fire Incidents involving Hoarding Households {coadvisor Professor Emeritus Weininger} Gregory Lucini, Ian Monk and Christopher Szlatenyi D09 (sponsored by Metropolitan Fire Brigade)
  • SJW09M6 International Smoke Alarm Legislation & Technology in Residential Structures {coadvisor Professor Emeritus Weininger} Timothy Manchester, John Meklenburg, Kemal Moise and Brian Potts D09 (sponsored by Fire Protection Association Australia)
  • SJW09M5 Getting a Feel for Science: Adapting Existing Non-Formal Techniques to Conform to Universal Design {coadvisor Professor Emeritus Weininger} Jillian Cohen, Chad Mondor and Sally Trabucco D09 (sponsored by CSIRO-SEC Australia)
  • REK09M4 Key Performance Indictors for the City of Melbourne's Building Team {coadvisor Professor Emeritus Weininger} Robert McNamee, Matthew Parker and Sean Philbrook D09 (sponsored by City of Melbourne's Building Team)
  • REK09M3 Monitoring Building Regulations and Temporary Structure Fire Safety in Victoria, Australia {coadvisor Professor Emeritus Weininger} Tyler Carroll, Lesley Drohan, Brandon Sweet and Michael Zervas D09 (sponsored by Victoria Building Commission)
  • REK09M2 An Assessment of Fire Safety in Australia's International Student Housing {coadvisor Professor Emeritus Weininger} Jairo Argueta, Nathan Brown, Dan Mittelman, Brian Renda, Rachel Salvatori, Ashleigh Smeal, D09 (sponsored by Australasian Fire Authorities Council)
  • REK09M1 Evaluating the Professional Development Materials Provided by the Australian Bureau of Statistics for the CensusatSchool Program {coadvisor Professor Emeritus Weininger} Maura Craig, Corinna Ellis and Arie Vilders, D09 (sponsored by Australian Bureau of Statistics)
  • PQPs

  • SJW09M7 An Analysis of Fire Incidents involving Hoarding Households {coadvisor Professor Emeritus Weininger} Gregory Lucini, Ian Monk and Christopher Szlatenyi C09 (sponsored by Metropolitan Fire Brigade)
  • SJW09M6 International Smoke Alarm Legislation & Technology in Residential Structures {coadvisor Professor Emeritus Weininger} Timothy Manchester, John Meklenburg, Kemal Moise and Brian Potts C09 (sponsored by Fire Protection Association Australia)
  • SJW09M5 Getting a Feel for Science: Adapting Existing Non-Formal Techniques to Conform to Universal Design {coadvisor Professor Emeritus Weininger} Jillian Cohen, Chad Mondor and Sally Trabucco C09 (sponsored by CSIRO-SEC Australia)
  • REK09M4 Key Performance Indictors for the City of Melbourne's Building Team {coadvisor Professor Emeritus Weininger} Robert McNamee, Matthew Parker and Sean Philbrook C09 (sponsored by City of Melbourne's Building Team)
  • REK09M3 {coadvisor Professor Emeritus Weininger} Tyler Carroll, Lesley Drohan, Brandon Sweet and Michael Zervas D09 (sponsored by Victoria Building Commission)
  • REK09M2 An Assessment of Fire Safety in Australia's International Student Housing {coadvisor Professor Emeritus Weininger} Jairo Argueta, Nathan Brown, Dan Mittelman, Brian Renda, Rachel Salvatori, Ashleigh Smeal, C09
  • REK09M1 Evaluating the Professional Development Materials Provided by the Australian Bureau of Statistics for the CensusatSchool Program (coadvisor Professor Emeritus Weininger) Maura Craig, Corinna Ellis and Arie Vilders, C09

  • 2005-2006

    MQPs

  • REK0097 GUI Design for Gem Lite on a Pocket PC, {coadvisor Professor Claypool} Evan Desmaris and Greg Kern, C06 [sponsored by General Dynamics]
  • REK0096 BitTorrent Subscriptions, Brian Partidge, A05-C06
  • REK0095 Analyzing Voice over IP Wireless Network Performance , Matt Quinn, A05-D06
  • REK0094 CellPhone Networking, Greg Ratner and Bill Lee, A05, B05

  • 2004-2005

    MQPs

  • REK0092 Active Queue Management Performance Analysis David Sonderling, D04,E04,A04,B04
  • REK0093 SNMP Manager on a PDA, {coadvisor Professor Claypool} Steve Goranson, Jeremy Lerch, Mike Milkin, Dimitri Stancioff, C05 [sponsored by General Dynamics]
  • PQPs

  • REK0093 Prep for PDA Network Management, {coadvisor Professor Claypool} Steve Goranson, Jeremy Lerch, Mike Milkin, Dimitri Stancioff, B04 [sponsored by General Dynamics]

    2003-2004

    MQPs

  • REK0092 not completed Broadband Traffic Analysis Huy Nguyen {co-advisor Professor Claypool} C04-D04
  • REK0090 Remote SAN Management Minh Ngoc Huynh, Alex Kinney, C04 [sponsored by General Dynamics]
  • REK0089 Modifying the SCSi/Fibre Channel Block Size, {coadvisor Professor Claypool} Keith Bonneau, John Chrzanowski, Craig O'Brien, C04 [sponsored by General Dynamics]
  • MLCMT03 TCP Traffic Analysis, {co-advisor Professor Claypool}, David Loose and Todd DeSantis, A03,B03 [supported by Motorola]
  • MLCAF03 Adaptive Forward Error Correction for Streaming Video, {co-advisor Professor Claypool}, Colin Bourassa, Mark Figura, and Mike Scaviola, A03-D04
  • MOW0303 Network Routing Visualization {co-advisor Professor Ward} Andrew Freeman and Joshua Clark, A03-D04
  • PQPs

  • REK0088 Prep for Remote SAN Management Minh Ngoc Huynh, Alex Kinney, Huy Nguyen, B03 [sponsored by General Dynamics]
  • REK0087 Prep for Secure Media on a SAN, {coadvisor Professor Claypool} Keith Bonneau, John Chrzanowski, Craig O'Brien, B03 [sponsored by General Dynamics]

    2002-2003

    MQPs

  • REK0086 GD Network Analysis Tool Version2, Adam McKenna, Brian Tetreault and Adam Wilson, C03 [sponsored by General Dynamics]
  • REK0084 EMS Portable Workflow, {co-advisor Professor Agu}, Brian L'Heureux, Michael McHugh and Ben Privett, B02-C03
  • REK0083Network Traffic Subnet Analysis Tool, Neil Scully and Trung Tran, A02-B02
  • REK0077 Simulation Study of Network Congestion Control, Scott Desy, E01,A01,E02
  • PQPs and ISPs

  • REK0085 Prep for GD Network Analysis Tool, Adam McKenna, Brian Tetreault and Adam Wilson, B02 [sponsored by General Dynamics]

  • 2001-2002

    MQPs

  • REK0082 Traffic Manager for Network Traffic Analysis, Matt Beruby, Rich Kuzsma, Steve Millet and Matt Morency, C02 [sponsored by General Dynamics]
  • REK0077 Congestion Control with Adaptive wq, Frank Posluszny, A01-D02
  • IQPs

  • MLCNP00 Case Study of University Network Use Policy, {co-advisor Professor Claypool}, Adam Augusta and Michael Narris, B00,D01,A01
  • PQPs and ISPs

  • REK0080 Traffic Manager for Network Traffic Analysis, Matt Beruby, Rich Kuzsma, Steve Millet and Matt Morency, C02 [sponsored by General Dynamics]

  • 2000-2001

    MQPs

  • REK0076 Automated Web Page Development, Channarith Vanthin, B00-D01
  • REK0075 SNMP V3 Key Distribution, Dave Christenson, Alberto Dieguez and Chris Tishue, C01-D01 [sponsored by General Dynamics]
  • CEW0003 Web Performance Issues, {co-advisor Professor Wills}, Ben Carl, Mathew Cattel and Mike Roberts, A00-D01
  • REK2000 Experimental Web Site, George Stifo, A00-D01
  • PQPs and ISPs

  • REK0075 SNMP V3 Background, Dave Christenson, Alberto Dieguez and Chris Tishue, A00 [sponsored by General Dynamics]

  • 1999-2000

    MQPs

  • REK0070 The Security Features of SNMP Version 3, Russell Geldmacher and Jacob Perkowski, B99, C00, [sponsored by General Dynamics]
  • IQPs

  • REK0071 E-Commerce and Its Effects, Chris Tishue, B99,C00,D00
  • PQPs and ISPs

  • REK0069 The Security Features of SNMP Version 3, Russell Geldmacher and Jacob Perkowski, A99 [sponsored by General Dynamics]

  • 1998-1999

    SABBATICAL YEAR at Nortel Networks

    1997-1998

    MQPs

  • REK0065 Multimedia Multicasting, {co-advisor Professor Claypool}, Richard Cheng, Peter Leveille, Jack Lock, Christopher Look, A97,B97,C98,D98
  • REK0063 SNMP Auto-Discovery JavaBean Roger Crerie and Bernardo Vasquez, A97,B97,C98,D98
  • EEDC9706 Raid Disk Simulation, {co-advisor Professor Cyganski} Aviv Kaufmann and Christopher Coveney , B97,C98,D98
  • MLC0001 MMLib: A Library for Simulating Multimedia over a LAN {co-advisor Professor Claypool}, William Buchanan and Jason Gerek, A97,B97,C98,D98

    1996-1997

    MQPs

  • REK0062 Three-Dimensional Visualization of Computer Networks, {co-advisor Professor Ward}, Geoff Borggaard, Damian Frank and Joe Vigneau, E96-B96,C97
  • REK0061 ATM Networking, Jae Chung, AB96-CD97
  • IQPs

  • REK1001 Internet Cultural Effects, Dan Barsum, D96-B96,C97-D97
  • REK1000 Health Care Technology Impact, Mathieu Cesaire, Issam Daou, Jose Gonzalez and Duc Truong B96,C97-B97

  • 1995-1996

    MQPs

  • REK0060 Network Traffic Monitor Tool, Andrew Dana, Todd Giaquinto, and Mark Simon, AB95-CD96
  • CEW9503 User Access Patterns on the Performance of the WWW, {co-advisor Professor Wills}, Heidi Groves and Elaine Mongeon, AB95-CD96

  • 1994-1995

    MQPs

  • DXF9403 Network Packet Parsing and Display, {co-advisor Professor Finkel}, Mark Anesh, Yuri Elkin and Edward Ioofe, AB94-CD95
  • CEW9401 Network Management with SNMP, {co-advisor Professor Wills), Jeff Collemer and Tim Lewis, AB94-CD95
  • REK3247 Case Based Method of Diagnosing Animal Poisoning {co-aadvisor Professor Becker} Nathan Husson, C94, D94, D95

    IQPs

  • 46JKDPWPI Computer and Network Resources - A Comparative Study between WPI and its Competing Schools, {co-advisor Professor Doyle} Steve Carey, Tom Folsom, and Steve Smith, AB94-CD95
  • REK9401 The Impact of Information Highways on K-12 Education , Charles Bobbish, B95
  • REK1000 Paper Reduction at WPI, Joe Choiniere and Todd Giaquinto, D94-AB95

  • 1993-1994

    MQPs

  • DXF9321 Performance of Micro-Kernels, {co-advisor Professor Finkel}, Kevin Furbish, Aragorn Healy, Jeff Liscouski and Tom Olson

    PQPs and ISPs

  • DXF9321 Performance of Micro Kernel's, {co-advisor Professor Finkel}, Jeff Liscouski
  • DXF9410 MicroKernel Operating System Benchmarks, {co-advisor Professor Finkel}, Craig Johnson, Bob Mason and Chris Gual

  • 1992-1993

    No Projects

    1991-1992

    MQPs

  • REK9101 Memory Management Performance Monitoring Tools for Mach, {co-advisor Professor Finkel}, James Royea and Tom Proulx
  • DXF9201 Mach Memory Management, {co-advisor Professor Finkel}, Rizwan Qureshi
  • DXF9202 Mach Memory Management, {co-advisor Professor Finkel}, William Despres
  • DXF9205 Mach Performance Monitor Interface Tool, {co-advisor Professor Finkel}, Brian Phaneuf and Peter David

    IQPs

  • REK8031 The Cultural Implications of Computers in Swiss Banking, Paul Szymkiewicz and Steve Vassallo
  • REK0100 The Impact of Electronic Information, Chuck Collins

    PQPs and ISPs

  • REK9201 Independent study in C, Mike Buvarsky

  • 1990-1991

    MQPs

  • DXF9001 A Comparison of Conservative and Optimistic Approaches to Distributed Simulation, {co-advisor Professor Finkel}, Doug Murdoch
  • DXF9002 A Comparison of Conservative and Optimistic Approaches to Distributed Simulation, {co-advisor Professor Finkel}, Dave Cotter

    PQPs and ISPs

  • REK0045 Computing in Swiss Banking, Steve Vassallo and Paul Szymkiewicz
  • REK1025 CS1025, Marc Paquette

  • 1989-1990

    MQPs

  • FMBFB01 Computer Controlled Electrical Stimulation of the Brain, {co-advisor Professor Peura}, Joe Rock and Rachelle Salus

    1988-1989

    MQPs

  • REK8501 APL for the IBM PC, Ray Duncan
  • REK8801 A UNIX Based Control Print Server for the WPI Campus TCP/IP Network, Scott Hinckley
  • REK8810 TCP/IP for Personal Computers the KA90 Networking Package, (co-advisor Professor Cyganski}, Brian Winter

    1987-1988

    SABBATICAL YEAR in St. Gallen, Switzerland

    1986-1987

    MQPs

  • REK0043 UNIX System Networking, Joe Rzepiejewski
  • REK0042 Network Applications, Dave DiSalvio and John Loonie
  • REK0041 Ethernet Software, David Steere
  • REK1234 UNIX System Development, Sanford Bendremer

    PQPs and ISPs

  • REK0044 Not Completed, William Labarge

    1985-1986

    MQPs

  • REK0039 Ethernet Driver Testing, Bob Yard
  • REK0038 VMS Performance Experiments, Brad Sargent
  • REK0037 Front-End of a Token-Ring Simulator, Maria Rodriguez
  • REK0036 Not Completed, Larry Cope
  • REKD650 Rule-Based VAX/VMS Performance Tuner, Dan Flowers and Steve Lovejoy [sponsored by Digital Equipment]

    1984-1985

    MQPs

  • REK0034 Ethernet Software, Mark Carpenter
  • MRO0384 Design of a File Transfer System, Richard Dickey and Suzanne Logcher

    PQPs and ISPs

  • REKD641 MV/1000 Evaluation, David Concordia and John Schectman

    1983-1984

    MQPs

  • REK0035 Ethernet Simulation, Leslie Schur
  • REK0033 An Interactive Robot Control Language, Sheryl French
  • REK0032 DEC System-20 Performance Evaluation, Steve Baturin, Steve Fiorelli and Jack Speight

    1982-1983

    MQPs

  • REK0029 Meter F77 - A Performance Program for the MV/8000, Steve Nickel
  • REK0029 ll/70 Operating System, Steve Wylie
  • REK0028 MV/8000 Performance, Scott Bishop, Roger Sacilotto and Manus O'Donnell
  • REK0025 A Macro Assembler for the Rockwell System, Mike Weeks and John Janosik
  • REK0024 RSTS Run-time System, Steve Munyan
  • REK0023 Z80 System, Len Lapadula
  • REKD425 An Analysis of Relational and Semantic Data Models Through Design and Implementation, Maureen Sexton and Neil Sullivan [sponsored by Digital Equipment]
  • REKD425 A Document Viewing System, {co-advisor Professor Selkow}, Dianne Mammarelli and Tony Steere [sponsored by Digital Equipment]

    IQPs

  • REKSF27 An Investigation of Missing Emergency Room Reports at San Francisco General Hospital, Dean Stockwell and Dan Ward [sponsored by San Francisco General Hospital]

    PQPs and ISPs

  • REK0031 Z-80 Editor, Paul Chieffo
  • REK0030 Z-80 Assembler, Peter Hufnagel

    1981-1982

    MQPs

  • REK0023 Microcode Design System, Dave Fite
  • REK0018 Unix File System Repair, Doug Jones
  • REKUM26 Mumps Text Editor, Linda Mitchel and Ron Petit [done at UMMC]
  • REKUM13 Computerized Lab Results Reporting System, Cynthia Gagnon, Lynne Onder and Karen Zalenski [done at UMMC]
  • REK0016 The Runtime System of a Concurrent Pascal Compiler, {co-advisor Prof.Alpert}, Mike Bagley
  • REKD306 Network Performance Analysis, Ed Hinton and Garrett Thompson [sponsored by Digital Equipment Corporation]
  • SRA8102 A Concurrent Language and Compiler for the DEC System-20, {co-advisor Prof.Alpert}, Mary Ann O'Connor

    IQPs

  • REK0021 Saint John's High School Attendance Monitoring System, Sujal Dave and John Visbaras
  • REK0014 A Study of the First Generation of American and British Computers, Jay Koven

    PQPs and ISPs

  • REK2012 Assembly Language, Richard Caloggero

    1980-1981

    MQPs

  • REK0013 Not Completed, Steve Nickel
  • REK0011 Non-Von-Neumann Computer Architecture, David Carlson
  • REK0009 A Small Operating System, John Hassey
  • REKD206 Tops-20 Performance Analysis, Jim McCollum [sponsored by Digital Equipment Corporation]
  • REKRY05 Raytheon Medical File System, Jay-Yong Ko {done with cooperation from Raytheon] and Cynthia Bruder

    IQPs

  • REK0010 A Review of the Criteria for the Optimum Distribution of Hospital Crash Carts, John Iannarone, Joel Swan and Joe Zayonc [done at UMMC]
  • REK8050 Teaching Computer Concepts at North High School, Ralph Becker

    PQPs and ISPs

  • REK0022 AIM Tinkering, Jay Koven
  • REK0021 Tree Searching, Dave Webb
  • REK0015 Concurrent Compilers, Mike Bagley
  • REK0012 Operating System Design, Mike Butler

    1979-1980

    MQPs

  • REK0008 A Direct Access Storage Device Utility , Chuong Vu
  • REK0007 On the Design of a Firmware-based Virtual Terminal Network Controller, Eric Hahn, A79, B79, C80
  • REKD106 The Design of the File Finding System, Thomas DeBellis and William Sherman [sponsored by Digital Equipment Corporation]
  • REK0005 Not Completed, Scott Hinckley
  • REK0004 A Computer Network Simulation Program for Performance Evaluation, Chris Leach
  • REK7912 Phone Management System, {co-advisor Professor Eteson}, Meg Dumont and Russell Thomas
  • PQPs and ISPs

  • REK7912 Phone Management System, Mitch Wolrich

    1978-1979

    MQPs

  • REK0002 Not Completed, Brad Sargent

    IQPs

  • REK0001 Teaching Computer Science at North High School, William Williams

    PQPs and ISPs

  • REK0003 Not Completed, Bob Snider

    Last modified 21 June 2017

    [Return to the WPI Homepage] [Return to the CS Homepage]

    Robert E. Kinicki rek@cs.wpi.edu